A 54-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Can i take wellbutrin 150 with Cymbalta (duloxetine) if im bulimic for depression?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience in Clinical Psychology
Risky side effects: The combination can raise the risk of side effects including seizures. It's not a good idea unless absolutely necessary and will be closely watched. Definitely look into CBT therapy for management of both conditions - it will lessen your need for medications and may even teach you how to overcome the bulimia. Best wishes for success.
Answered on Feb 4, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old male asked:
Dr. Barbara Toohill
11 years experience in Clinical Psychology
Call your doc..: For whatever reason, on occasion even people on medication have symptom recurrence. Your doc can determine whether adjustments need to be made. If not ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old male asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience in Psychiatry
Social withdrawal: People have varying needs for involvement with others, but could you be withdrawing socially? Whether the degree of your need to be alone is healthy ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 71-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience in Clinical Psychology
I'd be concerned: Definitely discuss the combination w/ your Dr - ALL three are risky in combo w/ the others. On top of serotonin syndrome, the Wellbutrin (bupropion) i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Sheila Calderon
40 years experience in Internal Medicine
Speak with your doc: If you were started onWellbutrin to help with smoking cessation or other addictive habits you may need an add on. If your doctor speaks with you she ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month