U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

If the hysterosonogram's results were fine, do i need endometrial biopsy also?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Daus
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
Depends: The workup of irregular bleeding has been changing and there is a tendency to move away from an endometrial biopsy but this is not the standard of care yet. Each test you have done that says things are normal is good news and shifts the odd in your favor that things are fine. An endo biopsy will give more credence that things are fine. Discuss with your doctor how far to work things up.
Dr. John Geisler
Gynecologic Oncology 27 years experience
Hysterosalpingogram: A hysterosalpingogram just tells a doctor the shape of the uterine cavity an whether or not the tubes are open. An endometrial biopsy or Progesterone level helps define the condition of the uterine lining.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
