U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
KY
A 50-year-old female asked:

Endometrial biopsy 3/3/15 results - tubal metaplasia and scant sample, so d&c hysteropscopy 04/14/15 results show no tubal metaplasia can it reverse?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Can: Metaplasia is reversible by definition. However it is more likely that the scant sample on biopsy was insufficient for a definitive diagnosis.
Dr. Marilda Chung
Pathology 36 years experience
Insignificant find: Tubal metaplasia is an insignificant finding in endometrial tissue. Often it is not even mentioned because it is common. It has no association with hyperplasia or cancer at all. It is an incidental finding that is usually present only focally. Your MD undoubtedly repeated the biopsy because the initial biopsy was scant and s/he wanted a better sample, NOT to see if there is more metaplasia.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 17, 2015

Disclaimer:
