A 48-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my husband has a cancerous tumor on his neck. the doctor said it either started as a leision or hpv virus. can i be at risk for hpv. ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Possibly: If in fact your husband has had hpv (which appears to be in question) it is also possible that he transmitted it to you. I suspect, however, that if you have had pelvic exams with pap smears done during the years of your marriage and they have not revealed changes compatible with hpv infection, then you are free of disease. It would be advisable to see your ob/gyn doctor. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 26, 2012
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Mary Engrav
30 years experience Emergency Medicine
About : About a dozen hpv types (including types 16, 18, 31, and 45) are called "high-risk" types because they can lead to multiple types of cancer. Several ... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
Can happen: The HPV virus has been known to be associated with the development of squamous cancer of the cervix. More recently, HPV has been shown to also be ass ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not exactly: There are over 40 different types of HPV virus. The Cervarix vaccine is a vaccine against HPV types 16 & 18. The Gardasil vaccine is a vaccine a ... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marwan Akasheh
38 years experience Hematology and Oncology
No cancer: It is not cancer since they are there for a long time cancer behavior is not like that usually shorter interval to progress.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month