U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

does the hpv virus cause anal cancer?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Yes: Yes, hpv directly causes at least 50% of all vaginal and vulvar cancers, as well as all cerivical cancers, much of anal cancers, 70% of head-and-neck cancers and most non-melanoma skin cancers amongst other problems! that's a ton of cancers from one virus!
Dr. Bahman Daneshfar
Radiation Oncology 33 years experience
It can: Hpv is associated with genital warts and cancers as well as head and neck cancers and linings. This does not mean everyone who has these cancers has hpv also. Therefore hpv is associated with and increases the risk of getting these cancers including anal cancers. Hpv is sexually transmitted and there is a vaccine to help prevent it.
Dr. Dominic Riganotti
Infectious Disease 25 years experience
Yes: Yes, I have a half dozen HIV positive gay males that developed anal cancer due to the hpv. It begins as an intraepithelial lesion morphology change.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

What is an anal chlamydia infection like?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What stage colon cancer has symptoms of blood in the ostomy pouch?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

What kind of bleeding do colon polyps / cancer show?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

If two people get the same type of cold or flu virus, will they have the same symptoms?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stevan Cordas
Internal Medicine 57 years experience
Same or different: No one is the same so their symtoms will be slightly different but generally they will have similar symptoms.

Related questions

A 21-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 21-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 16, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
