U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Baton Rouge, LA
A 29-year-old female asked:

after having a hysterectomy a few months ago i have a lot of gas is this normal if so what can i use to stop it and how long will i have gas?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Paul Hartlaub
Preventive Medicine 34 years experience
Not common: To my knowledge, and i'm not a gyn surgeon, gassiness is not common after a hysterectomy. I would look for any changes in your diet that might have occurred at the same time, or an increase in gum chewing which can in turn lead to more air swallowing.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Does trapped gas cause colic?

16 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
Yes: Yes, it can. It is also as likely that discomfort is due to teething, or reflux.
A member asked:

How can I avoid giving my baby gas while breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Becky White
Pediatrics 20 years experience
Good latch: Making sure your baby has a good latch so they aren't gulping air will help. That being said some babies are "gulpers" and swallow lots of air no matter how good the latch is.
A 34-year-old member asked:

How do I know if hysterectomy is right for my cervical cancer?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Zisow
Obstetrics and Gynecology 47 years experience
Maybe: Assuming that you have "non-invasive cervical cancer" and if you are done having children, hysterectomy is fine. If not, there are other options available to preserve your potential fertility. Your general gynecologist should be able to direct this care for you unless you have "invasive cervical cancer", in which case you should consult with a gyn oncologist.
A 21-year-old member asked:

How do they decide whether to sample lymph nodes during a hysterectomy for uterine cancer?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Weix
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
They usually just do: Most surgeries where the uterus is removed for uterine cancers will have some lymph node sampling. This sampling is not usually done when the pre-operative diagnosis is a pre-cancerous condition, even though cancer may be found on the final pathology evaluation. Surgeries to place radioactive implants to treat cancer do not involve lymph node sampling.
A 22-year-old member asked:

If I need a hysterectomy, does that mean my sex life is over?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Denise Elser
Specializes in Gynecology
Absolutely not: After a hysterectomy (removal of the uterus), the vagina continues to function as a sexual organ. A total hysterectomy, which removes the uterus and cervix may leave the vagina slightly shorter, but should still be long enough. If the ovaries are removed in a woman who has not yet undergone menopause, then estrogen therapy may be indicated to keep ph, vaginal moisture and pelvic blood flow healthy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 27, 2012

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
