U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
East Rutherford, NJ
A 36-year-old female asked:

Saw the doctor today about pain and bump on bottom of foot she said the dextrose shots cannot cause infection that it is probably soft tissue. is this true? needless to say she still put me on antibiotics!

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 30 years experience
Interesting....: Antibiotics are given when there is an infection. In fact, many frown upon the overutilization of antibiotics as a source of antibiotic resistance. If your doctor felt you did not have an infection, it is curious as to why they were prescribed.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Grace Torres-hodges
Podiatry 25 years experience
Always a possibility: Anytime a break in the skin is made - such as with an injection - there is a risk for an infection. Take the antibiotics as a precaution.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 27, 2012
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
