A 62-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i started having pain in my ankle after turning it outward while walking up a hill. i had an x-ray that was negative. i do have occasional leg pain, mostly in my ankle. what shouldi do?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Matthew Cerniglia
24 years experience Podiatry
See note : A stress fx often will not show up on plain x-ray for sometimes 2 to 3 weeks following an injury. Pending the exact location of pain and thorough physical exam a repeat x-ray or MRI may be indicated.
Answered on Apr 1, 2019
1
1 thank
Dr. Ronald Oberman
30 years experience Podiatry
See specialist: How long ago did this happen. If very recently, try ice, elevation, compression and rest. If no relief or symptoms are severe, see ankle specialist. There could be significant soft tissur damage.
Answered on Apr 3, 2019
2
2 thanks
Dr. Grace Torres-hodges
22 years experience Podiatry
Get re-evaluated: If there is a severe sprain, it is a soft tissue injury. An x-ray will not demonstrate that. The instability created by that kind of injury will cause a change in gait which can also affect the leg. You need to get rechecked. Options for treatment may include conservative means such as bracing or if the injury is severe, surgery may be warranted.
Answered on Oct 26, 2012
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Timothy Schultz
30 years experience General Practice
Have someone evaluate your leg specializes in soft tissue injuries and their distinction from orthopedic injuries: an osteopathic physician board certified in neuromusculoskeletal medicine.
Oct 25, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sridhar Shankar
Specializes in Radiology
Get a repeat x-ray: There may still be a fracture, especially if there is point tenderness. Of course, it is also possible there is a ligament or tendon injury but it may ... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Not necessarily: In general, you would want to stay off it to try to limit the swelling. Once you get beyond that, there is usually no contraindications to weight bea ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Seymour Beiser
62 years experience Podiatry
Try new shoes: Do not wear flat walking shoes...Stay with a shoe having a heel . Use ice after you walk..That should help you....
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Vern Christensen
25 years experience Podiatry
Possibly impingement: The anterior ankle joint may become painful when the foot is excessively dorsiflexed during activity. The soft tissue or joint capsule becomes "pinch ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month