U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A female asked:

does gynecologist need to remove ovarian cyst with entire ovary for complete pathologic analysis?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Miguel Cano
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Not Always: Usually the entire ovary is not removed unless there are concerns of malignancy or if the ovary is severely torsed (twisted off). A cystectomy can be performed (removal of the cyst only) leaving behind normal ovarian tissue. This can be done laparoscopically or via laparotomy if very large or encased in multiple adhesions. Discuss your options with your surgeon. Take care.
Dr. Peyman Zandieh
Dr. Peyman Zandieh answered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
No: Removal of the cyst only should provide a pathologic diagnosis. However, sometimes, its better to remove the entire ovary.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 3, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
