U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old member asked:

i have "bouchard's nodes" in my fingers, what should i do for them?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Laccheo
Dr. Michael Laccheoanswered
Rheumatology 15 years experience
Pain relief only: They are signs of osteoarthritis. As long as they don't hurt, there's nothing you need to do. If you do have pain then any of the many treatments for osteoarthritis would be indicated. Discuss with your pcp what treatment would be best given your medical situation.
Dr. Alfred Kim
Dr. Alfred Kim commented
Rheumatology 16 years experience
I would also add hand physical therapy to maintain flexibility and function. It can be extremely helpful for some.
Nov 6, 2012
Dr. Alfred Kim
Rheumatology 16 years experience
Pain control, PT: Bouchard's nodes are an end result of degenerative arthritis of the middle knuckle of your fingers (pip joint). For unclear reasons, bone on bone damage causes more bone to be made generating these nodes. We do not have the technology to reduce their growth. Pain control and hand physical therapy are key for maximal symptom control.
Dr. Alfred Kim
Dr. Alfred Kim commented
Rheumatology 16 years experience
Provided original answer
Sorry for the repeat answer. IPad app didn't show that it was already answered (and that I already commented on it!)
Nov 9, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Can a fingerstick test cause a hole in my finger?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
Typically...: If there's a hole in your finger, then the pokey part of the stick worked. If i understand you correctly, are you concerned about the size o the hole or whether it will close and stop bleeding? I can assure you nothing but a bit of blood will come out. Unless you are sticking yourself with a knife, or a non approved instrument?!
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is there a device that doesn't have to be calibrated after a finger meter test?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 49 years experience
Yes please reed?: 'no coding' systems. Older systems required 'coding' of the strips to the meter. This carried a risk of 'miscoding', which can lead to inaccurate results. Two approaches have resulted in systems that no longer require coding. Some systems are 'autocoded', where technology is used to code each strip to the meter. And some are manufactured to a 'single code', thereby avoiding the risk of miscoding.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

What finger should I use when I do a fingerstick test?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Finger stick: You can use any finger but you have better luck getting enough blood if you use the index or middle fingers as they have larger pads and larger number of capillaries.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can I contract diseases through a stick hole in my finger?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Einbecker
Hand Surgery 36 years experience
Possibly: Infection and disease are both a concern.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Would you go to a surgeon with 6 fingers?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Breaux
Pediatric Surgery 39 years experience
It depends: Is it 6 fingers altogether, like 3 on each hand? Or is it 6 fingers on one hand and the usual 5 on the other? If it's 6 fingers altogether, that would make it difficult for the surgeon to use the usual surgical instruments. If he/she has 6 fingers on one hand, that's probably not so bad.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 22, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
