A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

I had pink eye about 3 months ago, got it while i was in assisted living. Now in nursing home. Is risk higher or lower?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Richard Scartozzi
18 years experience in Retinal Surgery
Depends: "pink eye" or viral conjunctivitis is highly contagious. It is spread by hand-eye contamination. Good hand hygiene is he best prevention no matter what the environment.
Answered on Nov 16, 2012
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Faryal Ghaffar
29 years experience in Pediatrics
Good hand hygiene is the best prevention
Oct 26, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 100-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sanjay Kumar
36 years experience in Internal Medicine
Hand washing: Everyone should be washing hands before and after touching a patient, irrespective of the fact that they may have put on gloves. Using soap is mandato ... Read More
2
2 comments
1
1 thank
A 100-year-old member asked:
Dr. Faramarz Hidaji
28 years experience in Cosmetic Surgery
Inappropriate : Prescribing gentamicin for eye redness without an examination is really not very helpful. Though the drug is unlikely to have harmed you, there are ma ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Jackson
29 years experience in Addiction Medicine
Safe yes: Ointment is a little over kill, drops work just as well and do not blur the vision. Pink eye is self limited, meaning that without treatment it will ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Should not be a pbm: The procedure and eyedrops, etc. Involved in the lasik procedure should not affect the breast milk production or baby in any way. Whether it is reason ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month