A member asked:
Disclaimer

11 dpo, hCG was 30. 13 dpo, hCG is 71... Doctor is certain I am going to miscarry and that at 4 weeks my hCG should be in thousand range. ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Normal increase : The bhcg hormone should increase by 66% every 48 hours. What you described sounds like a normal hormone increase. Obviously follow up with your doctor as directed.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Take the test: If you want to know if you are pregnant, take a test. In today's world you do not need to wonder if you are pregnant or not based on symptoms. Pregnan ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience in General Practice
Retained product: You have a retained product of the pregnancy and may need a surgery to remove it. Please work with your OB or Gynecologist to solve this.
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Walter Kobasa
36 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
no: Sometime it takes longer than 48 hrs to double. Not knowing the exact numbers can not defiinitely tell. The next few days with the next quant will h ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nicole Bullock
16 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Want HCG =0: The standard of care is to watch for the HCG levels to get back to 0 (negative pregnancy test) to show that a miscarriage has completely resolved. Thi ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month