A member asked:
Disclaimer

I have skin ulcers on my breast. What is the best treatment?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
37 years experience in Internal Medicine
More details needed.: Whetherthese started spontaneously or after itchy and dry skin, how old are you, single or multiple ulcers , is there any discharge from nipple in addn. To ulcers, size of ulcers, is after hypersensitivity to clothing/cosmetic/deterrgent changes, bleed easily?, superficial/ deep ulcers, close to nipple, pregnancy?, fungal rash like appear. ?, lymphnodes + in underarms, one/both side, fever, wtloss?
Answered on Mar 16, 2018
2
2 comments
5
5 thanks
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
37 years experience in Internal Medicine
Provided original answer
Skin excoriations from repeated scratching from eczema, candiadal dermatitis, bacterial infections like staph,strept-causing ulcers, drug eruptiong ending up as ulcers, candidal dermatitis from yeast infection on undersurface of the breasts ,especially large breasts, viral infections like Herpes simplex in immunocompromized people as well as Shingles with vesicles turning into ulcers ,inflammatory cancer of breast in pregnancy, paget's disease of breast from underlying cancer(usually in one breats unless involving both breasts at same time), other usual types of cancers of breast leading to ulcers, TB breast -it is a big gp. Few more are there. It depends on how early you see a doctor and get evalauted ,will give yu the relief you wish. Good luck.
Oct 24, 2012
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
37 years experience in Internal Medicine
Provided original answer
If the ulcers are close to the area btween the breasts and if there is any change in the perfume/deterrgent/linen of the brasirres can cause hypersensitivity/allergy and caus eulcers from repeated itching. If the are not close to areola as you have said in your reply it is safe. Also excessive sweating --> irritation of skin with the sweat and its salts. can happen. Keep that area dry with talc powders- unscented,even medicated powders OTC or can apply nystatin /lotrimin antifungal powders as sometimes coexisting candida infection is possible btween folds and creases. If with above measures it doesn't go away then you can use the topoical steroid cream after your physician's evalaution . If he thinks some otherr possibilities and opts other modes or trt go for it pl.
Oct 25, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience in Surgical Oncology
Yes: Gum ulcer could be inflammatory but need to evaluate for squamous Ca. Easily treated when small but unrelated to breast Ca which is mostly due to MM ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience in Dermatology
See a dermatologist: You provide insufficient description for any other opinion. What did they say at the breast clinic? Any efforts at therapy? What do you think they are ... Read More
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience in Family Medicine
Infection.: That can be a sign of a serious infection. Please see a doc today.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Peppercorn
42 years experience in Dermatology
Ulcer: Aquaphor healing ointment but if it lasts more than a few weeks it needs to be checked by a doctor for infection or skin cancer.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month