U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lincoln, NE
A 24-year-old female asked:

what are possible diagnosis' if i have severe hearing loss, clogged ear/pressure, ringing, but absolutely no dizziness/vertigo. and its not wax.?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Farhad Sigari
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 20 years experience
Be seen ASAP!: Please do your self a favor and see an ENT right away. You might have sudden sensorineural hearing loss which needs high dose oral steroids and possible steroid injections. The sooner the treatment the better chance you will get your hearing back! make sure you let the ENT staff know that you lost your hearing suddenly and they usually try to get you in.
Dr. Edward Rhee
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 28 years experience
See ENT: Assuming this is a one-sided loss, here are some of a number of possible diagnoses, all of which should be evaluated by an ear, nose and throat specialist: 1) sudden sensorineural hearing loss - need to see ENT asap; 2) cochlear-variant meniere's disease (symptoms usually fluctuate); 3) vestibular schwannoma (aka acoustic neuroma).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Do colds lead to ear infections in children?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What could cause fatigue, weight loss, anaemia, pelvic pain & dizzyness?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Herbert Duvivier
Hematology and Oncology 33 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
