A member asked:

Can v tach be benign in normal, healthy hearts?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Bennett Werner answered

Specializes in Cardiology

You can never say never but it's an exceptionally rare instance in which VT is not indicative of other underlying pathology. That said, if you've had the workup and all is normal, you may be one of a small club!

Answered Aug 3, 2014

5.5k views

Thank
Dr. Mohamed Kanj answered

Specializes in cardiology - Cardiac Electrophysiology

It can be but it may need to be treated depending on duration, rate, frequency, presence of associated symptoms, ...Etc.

Answered Aug 3, 2014

5.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...