A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

does having raynaud syndrome mean a greater chance of tearing ligaments and cartilage in my knee?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Steven Rosner
Specializes in Rheumatology
Maybe: If the raynaud's syndrome is secondary to an underlying autoimmune disease such as lupus or scleroderma your ligaments and cartilage are at some increased risk of injury. If the raynaud's is primary, there is no increased risk of joint injury.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
No: Unrelated unless you also have arthritis.
Answered on Mar 22, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vlad Gendelman
16 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Stationary Bike: Best machines would allow for knee motion without significant load on the knee. That would be something like a stationary bike set to low resistance. ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Ayres
36 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
No: There are no well done studies in the peer reviewed literature demonstrating the safety or effectiveness of any natural health remedies for ligament o ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Generally no: There issues are very likely to cause pain, instability or locking or any combination of the three.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month