U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

Does having raynaud syndrome mean a greater chance of tearing ligaments and cartilage in my knee?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Rosner
Specializes in Rheumatology
Maybe: If the raynaud's syndrome is secondary to an underlying autoimmune disease such as lupus or scleroderma your ligaments and cartilage are at some increased risk of injury. If the raynaud's is primary, there is no increased risk of joint injury.
Dr. Creighton Wright
surgery 57 years experience
No: Unrelated unless you also have arthritis.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 22, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
