A 34-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

are there any natural health remedies to increase repair of meniscal cartilage and knee ligaments?

2 doctor answers
Dr. John Ayres
36 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
No: There are no well done studies in the peer reviewed literature demonstrating the safety or effectiveness of any natural health remedies for ligament or cartilage healing. A lifestyle of proper nutrition and regular exercise and avoiding excessive alcohol use, tobacco abuse, or obesity have been shown to optimize general healing, although not specifically ligament or cartilage healing.
Answered on Jun 17, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Thomas Deberardino
31 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Well-balance diet: A well-balanced diet and overall good nutrition habits are probably the best ways to maximize your bodies natural ability to heal injured meniscii or sprained ligaments. There are no scientifically proven natural remedies that you can take to improve your healing capacity.
Answered on Apr 21, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mahesh Allam
36 years experience Internal Medicine
Arthroscopy: An orthopedic surgeon can look directly into the knee and can repair cartilage and ligaments. The cyst represent irritation from the rough edges wh ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tariq Niazi
42 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Depends on your main: symptoms. If knee is hurting and "gives way" when you walk, then a Scope surgery to get rid of the Meniscal tear; which also provides an opportunity t ... Read More
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Abdul Ahmed
40 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Popliteal Cyst: Depending on the symptoms and size of the cyst, it can be removed surgically at the same time knee can be looked inside by arthroscope for any dama ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Rosner
Specializes in Rheumatology
Maybe: If the raynaud's syndrome is secondary to an underlying autoimmune disease such as lupus or scleroderma your ligaments and cartilage are at some incre ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month