A 39-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

why should i see a doctor if you have a raynaud's vasospastic attack on just one side?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Andras Perl
41 years experience Internal Medicine
May be autoimmune: See a rheumatologist for work-up or exclusion of autoimmune disease.
Answered on Aug 23, 2013
4
4 thanks
Dr. Larry Hollier
52 years experience Vascular Surgery
To diagnose cause.: Unilateral raynaud's may be due to arterial disease or to a compression syndrome.
Answered on Jul 16, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
Rheumatologist: Raynaud's may exist as an isolated phenomena, or may be associated with potentially more serious issues. Someone in rheumatology can help with determ ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hanriet Minasian
17 years experience Internal Medicine
Could be dangerous: If the vasospasm is sever enough, it can lead to loss of that finger or toe. Furthermore, an attack can cause severe pain and lead to decreed use and ... Read More
11
11 thanks
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
20 years experience Family Medicine
No: Nothing that is all natural. You could try the calcium channel blocker this may or may not be effective. Keep the hands warm and protected
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
A rheumatologist: A rheumatologist is the main specialist to see for evaluating raynaud's symptoms. A primary care doctor can order many of the tests. Sometimes the pri ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month