U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Arab Emirates
A 38-year-old female asked:

I mild pain for 5 days (post ovulation) =trans vaginal ultra sound =ibleeding at the ruptured follicle sight. can this prevent me from conceving?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Opsahl
Fertility Medicine 44 years experience
No, do not worry: Every ovulation has bleeding! the fluid seen on tvu could be blood but it could also be just cyst fluid. Also, some women have a reasonably large amount of fluid in the pelvis even without ovulation, so the finding might not be related to ovulation. My experience is that other causes but not ovulation bleeding lead to infertility. See fertility specialist, best wishes.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 5, 2012

Disclaimer:
