A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if u had a bad gall bladder could mid back pain be your only symptom?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Edward Smith
54 years experience Neurosurgery
Yes: I have had such patients a few times, even one whose initial and persistent symptom was right shoulder pain without abdominal pain. But isolated back pain from gall bladder disease is uncommon.
Answered on Jan 13, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Earle
31 years experience General Surgery
Check esophagus: You may want to ask your doctors about esophageal spasm. You would need high resolution esophageal manometry and maybe an upper GI contrast study to f ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Tracy Berg
32 years experience General Surgery
Gallbladder disease: Gallbladder disease or passing a gallstone can feel like stabbing pain into your back. Fatty foods make it worse. Some positions can make it better. Y ... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Lubienski
37 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Muscle issue?: Many possible causes but if musculoskeletal would consider acupuncture from skilled practitioner and core strengthening managed by physical therapist. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Devon Webster
22 years experience Medical Oncology
Absolutely!: Cryofibrinogenemia is often diagnosed first in the acute inpatient setting, because surgery or illness causes an inflammatory response. So yes, it's q ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month