U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Washington, NH
A 54-year-old female asked:

Had a biopsy which determined cirrhosis does this procedure itself injure a liver further; my protein and bilirubin went high for the very 1st time?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Unlikely: Hepatic biopsy is unlikely to significantly damage the liver further. In cirrhosis the Albumin diminishes while the bilirubin may increase. You need to discuss this with the doctor performing the procedure and providing care. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
