U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old member asked:

what could cause spider veins all over my body?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
May be telangiectasi: It may be something else such as telangiectasias or small blood changes. Have then checked by a doctor becuase the can be associated with certain rheumatology conditions.
Dr. Craig Schwartz
Phlebology 34 years experience
Genetics, pregnancy.: Spider veins, or more formally known as telangiectasias, are a common part of the aging process, and can appear in multiple areas of the body, but are typically seen in the legs, face, neck and chest. The most common causes include family history or genetics, pregnancy, trauma, hormonal influences, and occupations or activities where one sits ar stands for prolonged periods.
Dr. Steven Zimmet
Aesthetic Medicine 43 years experience
The most common causes for spider veins of the face include sun damage and rosacea.
Jan 31, 2012
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
If you have spider vein over your chest and nowhere else, another cause to consider would liver trouble.
Mar 3, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

How can I treat the glaring veins in my legs once I have my baby?

7 doctor answers32 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Vascular surgeon: There are lots of ways but they all start with seeing a good vascular surgeon.
A 28-year-old member asked:

Will varicose veins in my genital area go away after birth?

9 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: They should go away to a certain extent since they occur because of the weight and pressure of the pregnancy on your veins.
A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
A 45-year-old member asked:

Problems with my legs? One has varicose vein that keeps getting firm

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shadi Abu Halimah
Vascular Surgery 21 years experience
Phlebitis: You need to check with your physician for phlebitis or clot formation , if recurrent may need to rule out hypercoagulable problem or tendency to form clots.
A 22-year-old male asked:

I am having stretch marks all over my stomach . I used to be very fat but now I am healthy and not able to find any cure for this .Please help?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Norman Levine
Dermatology 51 years experience
Stretch marks: Think of stretch marks as a kind of scar. There is no cure for this problem which often looks better over time regardless of what treatment is used. Otc products such as Mederma are of no value.

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 18-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 13, 2017

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
