U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can a person who has marfan syndrome still grow muscle?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
Yes: Marfan syndrome patients can have mild to severe symptoms. Their muscles can grow, but there may be weakness in the connective tissues that help support the muscles and attach muscles to other parts of the body.
Dr. Sarosh Batlivala
Pediatric Cardiology 17 years experience
Of Course: Though it can be difficult, there is no specific issue with muscular growth per se. However, many people with Marfan are exercise-restricted--especially from weight lifting. So, again, it can be difficult. Please discuss this with your doctor before starting a specific exercise regimen.

Related questions

A 32-year-old member asked:
Can someone with marfan's syndrome gain weight?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 23-year-old female asked:
What tests are done to diagnose Marfan Syndrome?
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
If I have marfan's syndrome, can I no longer do hardcore exercise?
3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
What is the probability that one's child will have marfan's syndrome?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
Is it true you can be classed as disabled if you have Marfan syndrome?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Aug 21, 2017

Disclaimer:
