A 36-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it dangerous to crack your back if you've had a spinal fusion?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jonathan Hyde
28 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Probably: I do not recommend cracking your back, or having manipulative treatments, particularly after a spinal fusion. A fusion permanently stiffens the segment(s) where there was pain generating pathology. There is always the possibility of a breakdown in the integrity of the adjacent spinal segments, and such techniques would cause more stress at these areas of future risk.
Answered on Jul 28, 2018
Dr. Thomas Dowling
39 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
No: No-it is not dangerous, harmful or risky as long as you are doing it yourself.
Answered on May 6, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jennifer Chu
49 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Spine nerve irritate: If you have thyroid problems, that can give rise to muscle pains. You may also be lifting too heavy at work.Spinal nerve root irritation always cause ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ki-Hon Lin
24 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Inflammation: You may have some soft tissue inflammation or deconditioning causing your symptoms. Unlikely to be any significant pathology at your age. It would b ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Eric Kaplan
41 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
Either: A perirectal abscess or a pilonidal abscess. Either one needs to be seen by your doctor or a colorectal surgeon for confirmation of diagnosis and prop ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Pilonidal cyst: You could have a pilonidal cyst . See your doctor for help.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month