A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how should i know if the spinal fusion in my back has failed?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Thomas Dowling
39 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
If you had a spinal: Fusion for pain and the pain persists, that may be an indication. If you are a smoker, there is a good chance that fusion may not have occurred. A ct scan done after 12 months postop ( it can take a year for a fusion to heal) done with 2 mm axial cuts and then reconstructed in sagittal & coronal planes is the best way to image a fusion but no one study gives 100% proof of a fusion.
Answered on Jun 13, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Dowling
39 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Usually not: Occasionally, spinal instrumentation may be prominent in someone very thin and may cause pain only due to direct pressure. Otherwise, unless necessar ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
Call your surgeon.: If you are having worsening symptoms after surgery, call your surgeon, especially if your job may aggravate your symptoms and you have no work restric ... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jonathan Hyde
28 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Depends: The outcome of a spinal fusion can be related to the re-alignment of the spine in what we consider sagittal and coronal planes. Spinal deformity surge ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Varies: By far the most important factor is patient selection. If the pain is very clearly coming from that disc and there is nothing else contributing, there ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month