U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to have pain from gallstones after having your gallbladder removed?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
Surgery 40 years experience
Not likely: It is quite rare to have a retained gallstone in the bile duct after gallbladder surgery, and if that did occur the symptoms of gallbladder pain would re-occur nearly immediately after surgery. Otherwise the gallstones will not come back again after gallbladder surgery.
Dr. Erik Borncamp
Wound care 26 years experience
? retained stone: There are a number of tests, ultrasound, mrcp that you could have to rule out a retained or new primary gallstone in your bile ducts. If these are clear an ERCP may help. Ulcers, gastritis, constipation can also cause this type of pain. Pulled muscles, neuromas can cause pain. see your surgeon to evaluate


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to have gallstones after having their gallbladder removed?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stacy Yamasaki
Radiology 35 years experience
Possible : Even if your gallbladder is removed, you can still develop stones in you bile duct or remnant of the cystic duct.
Last updated Sep 14, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
