U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 24-year-old member asked:

I have gallstones do i need to get my gallbladder removed?

5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 58 years experience
Gall stones: Gall stones if these are asymptomatic do not need to be removed.Cholesterol gall stones can be dissolved with ursodeoxycholic acid, sometime you can get relief by ERCP procedure, these can be broken by extracorporeal shock wave lithtropsy.Gall bladder removal has 99% chance of avoiding recurrence of the gall stones.Alternative medicine hasll bladder flush have been reported in lancet, but bebatable.
Dr. Jason Hemming
Gastroenterology 18 years experience
Symptoms or polyp: If gallbladder polyp also present then a ccy should be considered.
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 40 years experience
Possibly not...: Stones in the gallbladder (gb) seldom cause symptoms unless they migrate into the neck of the gb (& block exit of bile) or into the common bile duct. Symptomless gallstones may be diagnosed by chance by imaging or during investigation for some other condition. Only 10% become symptomatic within 5 years of detection. Ultrasound, ct scan, mrcp finds stones; cck-hida scan can tell if gb is diseased.
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 35 years experience
Only if Symptoms: App. 80% of people with gallstones never develop symptoms and need not have their gallbladder removed. However, once attacks begin, the only way to prevent them from coming back is to remove the gallbladder. Of course, every operation involves a decision regarding the risks vs. Benefits; if the risks of surgery are too high, there are alternatives that may temporize matters.
Dr. Scott Hanan
General Surgery 32 years experience
Depends: Just having gallstones does not automatically mean you need to have your gallbladder removed. Some people have stones but have no symptoms at all. Usually in this case they have the stones diagnosed while looking at other issues. If this is your case there is probably no need for surgery. Having said that, please make sure you see a qualified surgeon to go over your studies and your exam.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to have gallstones after having their gallbladder removed?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stacy Yamasaki
Radiology 35 years experience
Possible : Even if your gallbladder is removed, you can still develop stones in you bile duct or remnant of the cystic duct.
Last updated Mar 3, 2020

Disclaimer:
