U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

can scars be removed?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kam
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 36 years experience
Yes: A bad scar can be excised and may improve the cosmetic appearance. There will be a fine line there even in the best circumstances. Some people get hypertrophic scars called keloids and may benefit from steroid injection.
Dr. Alex Lechtman
Plastic Surgery 30 years experience
No: Scars can be moved, changed, improved, worsened, injected, but they cannot be removed.
Dr. John Di Saia
Plastic Surgery 31 years experience
Scar Revision: They can be removed but will be replaced with another scar. Of course if this is done properly, the new scar can be much better than the old one. :).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

I've started to use a gentle toothbrush, but will it still help remove plaque?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pam Yoder
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Yes: Many dentists recommend the use of children's toothbrushes because they are smaller and can reach teeth better and softer so they don't cut the gums. There are also good adult toothbrushes which provide more gentle cleaning. The important things for people are using the appropriate toothpaste and the correct technique to brush. A qualified dental hygienist can help guide adults to effective ones.
Dr. Anthony D'Amico
Dentistry 54 years experience
Actually dentists are also qualified to show you the proper technique.
Oct 1, 2013
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

Will tca be as effective as surgery to remove warts?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Most of the time: If your warts are not large, tca is likely to be just as effective as surgery to remove them. Larger warts may not respond or may take multiple treatments to resolve. If you aren't pregnant, Aldara (imiquimod) cream may be another option. Instead of destroying the warts, it gets your immune system to attack them and can be done by you at home.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What are the ways to eliminate the longtime scars caused by scabies?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Scar revision : Scar revision may require various combinations of chemical peel, microdermabrasion, dermabrasion, laser resurfacing, scar excision, grafting, fillers, skin bleaching, etc.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Will applying duct tape to warts remove them?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Helps with removal: For those who work to remove warts using otc products the duct tape has been used as a part of the process.Wart remover (a concentrated salicylic acid) is applied to the wart & let dry, the duct tape is cut to a size bigger than the wart & applied. Removal a day or 2 later pulls off a dead layer of wart. The procedure is repeated until the wart is gone. This is a slow process but sometimes works.
A 30-year-old member asked:

How can I reduce the appearance of a facial scar?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Stroup
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
Many options: If the scar is fresh, you can try silicone gel, vitamin e, scar massage. If the scar is mature, the best options are scar revision or skin re-surfacing depending on the particulars of the scar.

Related questions

A 48-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 21-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 19, 2017

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
