U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

If i accidentally skip cymbalta *duloxetine hcl* for a day or two, can i get weirdly moody?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bassam Amawi
Psychiatry 49 years experience
Possible: All anidepressant can take 4-6 weeks to start working , therefor being compliance is important .In fact if u r noncompliant u may get what we call it " refractereniss" which means medications that was working before can stoop working...!
Dr. Cyma Khalily
Psychiatry 35 years experience
POSSIBLY: The short term sensation is most likely due to withdrawal. Unlikely that the underlying mood issue would be a problem after two days. Try to take the medication routinely.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 9, 2017

Disclaimer:
