U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 27-year-old member asked:

My blood group is a- (negative) and i had anti-d with my first pregnancy. will i need it again with my second?

7 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amy Herold
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: You should have anti-d in your second pregnancy. It will protect the baby in subsequent pregnancies from problems related to blood-type mismatch between mom and baby.
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Yes: The Rhogam shot lasts for 14 weeks which is why it is given at 28 weeks to last through the end of pregnancy. It needs to be repeated with each pregnancy. It also needs to be given after delivery if the baby is rh positive.
Dr. Craig Keathley
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Yes: Rhogam, anti-d antibody, is given to prevent rh neg women from forming their own antibodies to the d antigen if carrying an rh + fetus. It is typically given at 28 weeks in order to protect during the highest risk time for exposure to fetal cells. This should be done during each pregnancy unless it is known with certainty that the father is also rh negative.
Dr. Megan Bird
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
Yes: You will need to get the Rhogam or anti-d injection with every pregnancy. It is usually given at 28 weeks and sometimes again after delivery. If you have bleeding earlier in pregnancy, you may also need a shot.
Dr. Alysia Townsend
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Most likely: Unless the confirmed father of the baby is also rh negative, proven by testing, you will continue to need Rhogam with each pregnancy. The only exception is when you have already become rh sensitized, or have rh isoimmunization, in which case Rhogam or anti-d no longer is able prevent potential attack of fetal cells by maternal cells.
Dr. Jaime Lopez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Yes: Your blood type never changes, so you will need anti-d in all of your pregnancies, even miscarriages, terminations, or ectopic pregnancy. But your doctor will run blood tests first to be sure that you still require the anti-d.
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Yes you will need again since your blood type will not have changed.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
