A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it okay to assume that a follow-up evalution is a cause for alarm after taking a mammogram?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Regina Hampton
23 years experience Breast Surgery
No, but follow up: A follow up is necessary for us to get a closer look at an abnormality seen on your initial mammogram. In most cases, the abnormalities look noncancerous. You may be asked to come back in 3-6 months for another evaluation.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Shari Jackson
21 years experience Radiology
Not necessarily: Routine mammograms are initially done with a "screening" technique. If the radiologist sees an area that is questionable, (s)he may call you back to do what is called a "diagnostic" mammogram, which includes more focused views of the possible abnormality, and/or ultrasound of the breast. Many times these extra tests show nothing of concern. Try not to worry yet.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
Dr. Michael Gabor
33 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
No: I wouldn't assume anything of the sort. If they are recommending a 6 month followup, the chance of cancer is less than 2%. If they are recommending additional views based on the screening mammogram, most of these turn out to be of no concern. However, a minority do turn out to be suspicious, so you need to complete the evaluation.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paxton Daniel
39 years experience Radiology
No: This is a very common occurrence. The screening mammogram doesn't compress all the breast tissue the same and sometimes more views are needed to see t ... Read More
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
39 years experience General Surgery
Why worry: Call your doctor and ask why are you being seen. A benign condition of your breast in the past is a good sign. Maybe just need to have a breast physic ... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Devon Webster
22 years experience Medical Oncology
Yes: Weight loss obviously causes your breasts to be smaller and less dense. Your mammograms will look different. Fat doesn't show up on a mammogram; it is ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Eric Brown
32 years experience Breast Surgery
Unlikely: It is very unlikely that a mammogram will alter hormones or other blood levels.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month