A 33-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

What are the known risks of minimally invasive surgery?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience in General Surgery
Which one?: Minimally invasive surgery(mis)includes a wide variety of operations performed by many different types of surgeons. The risks of any operation are very dependent on the organ being operated on and the health of the prospective patient. As a general surgeon, mis is used synonymously with laparoscopic surgery, placing a small camera in the abdomen and working thru keyhole-sized incisions.
Answered on Nov 23, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Jacobson
39 years experience in Psychiatry
It can manifest. : At any time. I live in southeastern wisconsin where fibromyalgia is considered to be endemic. I am shocked at the number of cases that i see. I rememb ... Read More
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Scott Welle
15 years experience in Bariatrics
Many resources: There are many good resources on the web. Depends on what you want treated with minimally invasive surgery. Two good places to start are sages.Org and ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience in Dentistry
Confusing: Your post is a bit confusing grammatically, but i think you're asking if a little pain after an extraction is normal, and the answer is yes. In any ev ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Dickson
22 years experience in General Surgery
Hard to ruin: It would be hard to ruin that surgery. The worst that could happen would be that your scrotum would swell up again. Knock yourself out.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month