U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:

what does dark yellow urine and low back pain indicate?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Kayvanfar
Sports Medicine 46 years experience
Refer to the answer: I do not believe there is a direct relationship between color and back pain. Color of urine is related to color of food, fruit and vegetable mostly you use. If there is problem with kidney and liver function, it may affect the color of urine. Any mechanical or obstruction in kidney and liver may cause low back pain. If problem persists, please refer to your doctor.
Dr. Sarah Blake
Pain Management 20 years experience
Possible Infection: Dark urine could indicate many conditions. These range from simple dehydration to infection. Dark urine with back pain and a fever is a cause for concern and requires a trip to your doctor.
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
May or may not be : Related symptoms. The dark urine could be a sign of kidney &/or liver issues secondary to medication taken for the back pain or you are dehydrated & getting some muscle pains with concentrated urine. There may be kidney or liver problem unrelated to medication also presenting as back pain or the issues of these symptoms are unrelated & coincidental. See your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Dayton, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Canada
A 45-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience

Related questions

A 25-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 31, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
