A member asked:
Disclaimer

how can it be determined if a person has undergone blunt trauma to the neck/throat area versus 'atypical acid reflux' ? would both show erosion?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Dansie
16 years experience Family Medicine
History is important: Well, the first logical answer would be, was there any 'blunt trauma to the neck/throat'? Acid reflux is usually treated with antacids or diagnosed with a test (a camera is inserted into the stomach). You should see your family practice physician if you have further questions.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sean O'mara
24 years experience Emergency Medicine
Acid reflux: Throat trauma is not an expected cause for acid reflux symptoms but might make your symptoms of acid reflux more sever especially if this trauma was t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bekele Olbamo
37 years experience Family Medicine
No: X-ray doesnot show. Effects of acid reflux is seen by endoscopic exam.
3
3 thanks
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: Postnasal drips from nasal allergy or sinusitis can induce throat symptoms and a cough but then a barium swallow may not entirely rule out the presenc ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
45 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Reflux/cyst: It sounds like you have reflux and should be on medication for that. The cyst is tiny and it may be if you still feel unwell you should have another s ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month