A female asked:
Disclaimer

how good is a one and 2 months hiv test results blood test accuracy ? in percentage

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Quite good but...: ... It's clear that you are worried, and that is a good thing. Ask your physician whether a pcr (polymerase chain reaction) test might be an option, to let you be certain right now.
Answered on Jul 25, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See details: If you tested negative after 2-3 years then you are negative and do not have the virus.
3
3 thanks
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
HIV test: 100% conclusive you didn't catch HIV. No further testing is needed.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Romano
8 years experience Internal Medicine
Std : HIV screening test is not sensitive for new contact sexual activity. A better test is a HIV viral load. Chlamydia testing is very accurate. You shou ... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No effect: Another OCD driven question. This does not affect HIV test reliability. And obviously the clinic would not mislead you. I think it's time for you to ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month