A 40-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

hiv scare 7 weeks ago, took pep, had my first blood test today, 7 weeks post exposure, results negative, i know too soon to tell but how good is it?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Larry Lutwick
49 years experience Infectious Disease
Depends on the test: Most people will be viral load positive by then but not necessarily antibody positive.
Answered on Apr 29, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Not conclusive: These results are reassuring; it is unlikely you were infected. However, the results are not conclusive. Following PEP, it is necessary to test for HI ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Elizabeth Finley-Belgrad
34 years experience Child Psychiatry
F/u w/prescriber: You need to follow up with the prescriber of your doxycycline nd report that tho them
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: If you are seronegative one year after exposure you do not have HIV disease acquired at that time. Do you know if your sexual partner is hiv+?
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
HIV testing: Very accurate. Pep is also very effective. I would test one more time in one month, but it sounds like you do not have hiv.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month