U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pakistan
A 29-year-old female asked:

i have completed first cycle of femara (letrozole). but did not concieved.what can be the possible reasons. test of my husband are normal.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Opsahl
Fertility Medicine 43 years experience
Luck, No ovulation: Femara is a good drug but if you did not ovulate then no pregnancy. Change dose is no ovulation. Luck - the success rate is about 10-15% per cycle, so try a few more cycles. Femara is not a first line drug. Clomid (clomiphene) actually works better - maybe switch or add clomid (clomiphene). Best wishes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Why did my doctor put me on Prozac (fluoxetine) if im not depressed?

2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Fishman
Dr. Brian Fishmananswered
Emergency Medicine 9 years experience
Other Reasons: Although most people associate Prozac or fluoxetine with depression, it has a number of indicated uses. Among the fda-labeled indications are bulimia, depression, obsessive-compulsive disorder, panic disorder, and premenstrual dysphoric disorder. Non-fda labeled indications include fibromyalgia, raynaud's phenomenon, postraumatic stress disorder, and even hot flashes.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Did my smoking contribute to the my child dying of sids?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Uncertain: By definition, sids deaths are unexplained, meaning no other diagnosis or cause was found. Several factors are known to increase the risk of sids, such as tummy sleeping, co-sleeping and smoking.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What exercises are recommended after a patient completes a cardiac rehabilitation program?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fenster
Cardiology 31 years experience
Anaerobic & aerobic: The exact exercises will depend on a number of factors. These include the exercise options at the facility, types of instructors, equipment, etc. However, the program itself should include both anerobic or resistance training like weights for strength as well as some activities aimed at increasing aerobic capacity as well.
CA
A 44-year-old member asked:

Does complete implantability reduce infection with the use of a left ventricular assist device?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Milunski
Cardiology 37 years experience
Infection and LVAD: Yes, complete implantability of left ventricular assist devices will reduce the risk of infection.
Philippines
A 26-year-old female asked:

What will be the effect if you did not complete the vaccination of your baby?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
