U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 35-year-old female asked:

My 5 y/o has newly developed an asymptomatic black spot in anterior frenulum of his tougue. he had a skin lesion excision which turns out to be dysplastic nevi. should i get him checked for it?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nancy Mellow
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Absolutely: Particularly since he has already had a dysplastic nevus, he may be at greater risk to develop melanomas. Any black or multicolored spot on his skin or a mucous membrane (like in the mouth) should at least be checked out by a dermatologist (or, in this case, ear, nose and throat specialist).
Dr. Scott Bolhack
Wound care 35 years experience
Mucous membrane: Yes. You should have him checked out by a physician to determine what this may be. The history of the dysplastic nevi should lower your resistance to having this examined.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
