U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Orlando, FL
A 51-year-old female asked:

i have red spots that occasionally show up on my arms and sometimes are itchy they usually come and go. i'm wondering if they could be skin cancer?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morton Levitt
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Skin Rash: A skin rash that comes and goes is not skin cancer. Your rash could be one of many things, ranging from "neurodermatitis" to a reaction to drugs you are taking, irritants in your environment, or a whole host of other causes. It is best to consult a dermatologist if it continues to concern you.
Dr. Travis Kidner
Surgical Oncology 17 years experience
Probably not: While possible, bumps that tend to come and go are generally not cancer. Skin cancer lesions tend to grow.
Dr. Monib Zirvi
Dermatology 21 years experience
Unlikely : Skin cancer usually is a slow growing lesion which doesn't go away on it's own. Precancerous lesions such as actinic keratoses can go away if you use enough sun protection. Rashes also commonly can come and go. I recommend seeing a dermatologist when you have an active lesion for an evaluation and potential skin biopsy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradley Thomas
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 24, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
