U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 33-year-old female asked:

i use ciprofloxacin 500 mg now. i would like to attend aerobic dancing class. is it ok for me to attend the class or do sport?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Larry Lutwick
Infectious Disease 49 years experience
Should be ok: Prolonged courses of fluoroquinolones can be associated with tendinitis but we do not generally restrict activities during use.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 8, 2012

Disclaimer:
