U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

Can i play soccer with stitches in my wrist?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Deberardino
Orthopedic Surgery 32 years experience
Obtain MD clearance: The short answer is, "yes". But it depends upon the specifics of your wound severity. You should protect the wound from further injury, debris, dirt, and water, etc. The wound should be dry (biologically sealed) - not draining blood or fluid. A simple dressing and potentially an added protective wrap or pad may help as well. In the end, seek clearance from your treating healthcare provider first.
Dr. Brian Chimenti
Sports Medicine 27 years experience
Probably: Probably, but best to ask the doctor that put them there as this would depend on what was done. For example, if the stitches are there because you just had fracture surgery, then the answer may be no. If you have a simple laceration/cut, then there is much less concern for additional injury.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 14, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
