A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm 36 yo & for the 5th time since march i have bad cellulitis & ulcers on my leg. i can't afford to be admitted again. do you have any ideas for me?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Ashu Syal
Dr. Ashu Syal answered
29 years experience Pediatric Nephrology and Dialysis
Recurrent cellulitis: Ok! there are two main questions here. First and foremost, if you are sure it is cellulitis again, then you need treatment. I have treated uncomplicated cellulitis as outpatient. Why do you need admission? Secondly, we need to figure out why is there a recurrence? Are you diabetic, or immune-compromised, or MRSA colonized? Answer to second question, will help you avoid recurrence.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
Dr. Michael Miller
35 years experience Wound care
What's the cause?: With five admissions, sounds like you need to seek advice outside your current circle of experts. I am betting you never had an elevated white count or fevers and so repeated antibiotics are fruitless. Get to a wound care center where they can evaluate you for venous insufficiency and venous ulcers. No antibiotics are needed to treat this and long-lasting relief is a few weeks away.
Answered on May 2, 2015
Dr. Paul Skudder
Specializes in Vascular Surgery
Venous stasis. : Redness, inflammation, pain, swelling and ulcers of the legs, not fully healed w antibiotics? Likely prob w veins. Sadly it's OFTEN overlooked by Drs, PAs, Nurses, ERs. Elevation and COMPRESSION DRESSINGS l("Unna boots"). Ask for leg ultrasound tests with "REFLUX studies." If vein problems are seen often easy to treat with minor procedures in Dr. office w good outcomes. Hope this helps.
Answered on Dec 5, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Dorsey
35 years experience Wound care
Yes: an ulcer is a crater, cellulitis generally is without skin breakdown. a ulcer can be infected causing a cellulitis
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Staph and candida ce: Candida infection celllitis in people with normal immune system is not that common.In your case i think staph is the main organism and candida is seco ... Read More
A 72-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
MD, DMD: Might be serious. See your MD and dentist.
A female asked:
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Cellulitis: should not be an issue for short flights. if leg is swollen ,it could increase risk if DVT. if it is a long flight the discuss with your doctor regard ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month