A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i have cellulitis on leg, that i have had an ulcer now for 6 months, slow to heal, but now oozing yellow clear fluid--cs staph and candida, ?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Staph and candida ce: Candida infection celllitis in people with normal immune system is not that common.In your case i think staph is the main organism and candida is secondary organism.You need to consult an id specialist and may need IV antibiotic like vancomycine or oral xyvox and anti fungal antoibiotics.
Answered on Jun 29, 2016
Dr. Joseph Eastern
43 years experience Dermatology
Stasis?: What you are describing sounds more like stasis dermatitis with secondary bacterial and yeast infection, rather than a primary cellulitis. If you've had it for 6 months, you need an evaluation by a dermatologist.
Answered on Dec 20, 2012
1
1 thank
Dr. Michael Miller
35 years experience Wound care
What's the cause ?: Cellulitis is basically a visible inflammation (itis) of the skin and soft tissues (red, hot, swollen and tender) . It can be caused by many things including sunburn (radiation), trauma (sprained ankle) or poor vein circulation (stasis dermatitis). It need not be caused by bacteria. If you have repeated episodes of this, get to a wound care or vascular specialist, the diagnoses you have is wrong.
Answered on Jun 12, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Difficult to know: If the culture grew staph aureus you could possibly need antibiotic treatment. Where is the wound, how large, how did it start out, do you have other ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 72-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
MD, DMD: Might be serious. See your MD and dentist.
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Norman Chideckel
41 years experience Vascular Surgery
Cellulitis: This is most likely due to swelling of your leg use of compression hose will be helpful Second each time you have an infection the lymph channels will ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ashu Syal
Dr. Ashu Syal answered
29 years experience Pediatric Nephrology and Dialysis
Recurrent cellulitis: Ok! there are two main questions here. First and foremost, if you are sure it is cellulitis again, then you need treatment. I have treated uncomplicat ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month