U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Springfield, MO
A 26-year-old male asked:

If you were on clozapram and citalopram , then ur dr switches u to paxil (paroxetine) with no break, how long do side effects last? help?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marion Dunn
Psychiatry 44 years experience
Clozapram switch: If you have been on clozapram and ciltalopram and switched to Paxil (paroxetine) with no break, this could be a problems considering how long htis clienthas been on the current meds. Clozapram is a major tranquilizer used mainly for those with severe symptoms of schizophrenia and possbily a severe depession. Paxil (paroxetine) is an antidepressant and may help, but consider another consultant if you are uncomfortable.
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 43 years experience
Dr. Dunn -- I was confused by "Clozapram" -- are you thinking he means Clozapine? I had interpreted it as a misspelling of "Clonazepam", the benzodiazepine.
Oct 7, 2012
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali commented
Psychiatry 33 years experience
Klonopin, most likely
Dec 22, 2012
Last updated Apr 8, 2018

Disclaimer:
