U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 36-year-old male asked:

I have had hemmorhoid surgery & i'm getting lower back pain as well as pain from bowel movements. is this normal after 3 weeks ?.

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Michalski
Orthopedic Surgery 37 years experience
LBP: Unless you have had a new back injury, i'd check soon with the doctor who did your surgery.
Dr. Jarrod Kaufman
General Surgery 30 years experience
Hemmorhoids: People present after surgery with pain and this can actually be the issue preventing a normal bowel movement. There are dietary, behavioral, hygiene modifications as well as procedures that can help these common problems. It is best if you consult with your surgeon to help with ruling out other issues like an infection or a fissure. Also fiber and or laxatives may help at this point or sitz baths.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
