U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Melbourne, FL
A 42-year-old male asked:

I had anorectal surgery 2 weeks ago (fissurectomy, abscess and seton placement). despite using magnesium citrate or stool softener, i noticed that i still tend towards hard stool despite eating fiber as well. when will bowel movements become normal?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
Pediatrics 24 years experience
There is a delicate balance when taking fiber supplements and stool softeners to keep up with the extra fluid needs. Since both of these supplements recruit additional water to your intestines, you need to drink more. A male should be drinking about 3.5 liters daily. With these supplements, add an additional half liter per day.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 26, 2021

Disclaimer:
