U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old female asked:

can a pregnancy be successful with a bicornate uterus that contains a fetus on one side and an iud on the other?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara Toppin
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: It would be very hard to tell in advance what would happen. Often the iud is removed and some pregnancies will miscarry others will go to term. Certainly it is possible to survive but not likely.
Dr. Caren Reaves
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Maybe: If the iud is definitely in the other side, it should be able to be removed without consequence to the fetus in the other side. If the iud is the paragard, it would likely have less effect on a pregnancy if it stayed in place than the mirena (levonorgestrel)because of the hormonal actions of mirena (levonorgestrel).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
