A member asked:

My dr gave me lisinipril and atenonol to take together is this safe or will ot make blood pressure to low?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Dan Fisher answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

In general - goal for treated BP should be around 130/80. Oftentimes takes more than one medication and if BP is > 160/90 it is likely you will require two agents right out of the gate. Lisinopril and atenolol are a fine combination. If it makes BP too low you will find that you are lightheaded when standing quickly. BP of 90/60 and symptoms should prompt review of your medications.

Answered Sep 28, 2016

5.6k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Dan Fisher answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Generally, too low is when BP is <90/60 and you have symptoms. The body has a lot of mechanisms for keeping BP up and although anything is possible it seems unlikely that you would be given a combo of two meds without having significant hypertension - maybe 150+. Measure your BP and see if it is too low.

Answered Jun 10, 2014

5.6k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...