U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Carterville, IL
A 32-year-old male asked:

Is it healthy to have an average blood pressure of 100/65 while on 25 mg of atenolol? i worry that this is too low. i take it for pvcs and sinus tachy

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ira Friedlander
Cardiac Electrophysiology 43 years experience
This blood pressure: is fine provided you are not having symptoms from it (dizziness, syncope.) The only time a blood pressure is too low is if you have symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
