A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Stem cell transplant for ovarian cancer--will it prolong survival rate?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience in General Surgery
Yes possible: With out knowing stage and cell type of ovarian cancer , in general high dose chemotherapy with autologous ( patients own ) stem cell transplantation is promising to prolong the life, cure is not near yet, as most of the tumors are drug resistant ( or right drug is not there ) and have residual tumor in the body.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Woods
27 years experience in Pathology
Relatively lower.: Hematopoetic stem cell transplant (hsct) is done a atherapy for blood diseases like cll. This is not always done because there are risks and complica ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Frank Mayo
47 years experience in Pulmonary Critical Care
Likely: Stem cell therapy is not designed for patients with advanced disease such as stage IV liver cancer.
2
2 thanks
A 6-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Forgive my frankness: I'm sorry about your brother. We cure around 90% of these nowadays and the treatments you've listed are the right ones. Sadly, cancer quacke ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Yes: Chemotherapy is used to induce remission before stem/hematopoietic precursor cell transplantation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month